Privacy Policy

Registered data in TheJennaBlog is controlled by a Finland-based, registered brand TheJennaBlog and Third Party Service Provider hosting this website.

This is a commercial Blog, hosted by TheJennaBlog. We reserve rights at any time to change Privacy Policy, Terms &Conditions and Disclaimer and use of this Website.

You can contact us at contact@thejennablog.com

This policy is valid from 9 May, 2022

 

thejennablog.com (“Website”, “I”, “We”, “Us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on the Website and how it is used. The term “You” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By visiting and using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the Website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the Website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

While using Our Website, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. When providing this information you are always required to give your explicit consent for usage of such data by agreeing our Privacy Policy. Personally identifiable information is including but not limited to: Email address, First name, last name and Usage Data.

 

The Blog uses Personal Data only to the extent what is necessary and primarily for the following purposes: 

  • To provide and maintain Our service, including to monitor the usage of Our service.

  • To contact You by email to provide You with our Newsletter, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

You can be requested to provide more information together with your explicit consent, such as which allow you to use of different services or make purchases. In these occasions Your Personal Data can be used for: 

  • To manage Your Account: The Personal Data You provide when registering as a user into our Website can give You access to different functionalities of the service that are available to You only as a registered user.

  • To contact you via telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • For the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To manage Your requests to our Website.

 

We will retain and use your personal information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by the law. You can refrain your consent at any time and request Us to erase all Your data. 

 

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, according to GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below:

 

  • You have a right to know what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties. It has been explained in detail in This Privacy Policy. 

  • You have the right to request access to your data that the Website stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

  • If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

  • You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We require only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us. Please note that by leaving a comment on a blog post you will not be subscribed to the email list.

 

We will delete all personal data when the Website decides to no longer be in business or continue to offer the services or other information, when the data is no longer needed to provide you service, it is too costly to maintain further retention, or the Website finds it outdated. You can ask us to delete all Personal Information by sending a request to https://www.thejennablog.com/contact. Please note that such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are Californian resident, according to Californian Privacy Law you have the right to obtain from Us, once per year and free of charge, information regarding what information we disclose to third party marketers, and the names and addresses of each third party to whom we disclose your data. Please use our contact sheet to make such request. Note that according to our Terms and conditions, individuals under 18 years old are not allowed to use this Website.

 

COMMENTS AND SOCIAL MEDIA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. When you leave a comment, your name, email address and website/organization name is not shared with a third party and may be used to communicate with you. Website owns all rights to deleting all inappropriate comments. 

 

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on this Website. Social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and so forth) can track your personal information. Should you choose to interact with us on social media, please note that you will be voluntarily disclosing that personal information. This information is no longer private. It becomes public information and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly disclosed personal information by you.

Any such interactions via comments and social media with us do not subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your information by others.

Add it becomes public when shared comment?

 

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGY AND COOKIES

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Website and store certain information. Just like other websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date and time of visitors. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Website and services. 

 

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND USE

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please, be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal information. 

Articles on this Website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

We may use Google Adsense advertising and other third party advertising on the Website. Google is a third party that also uses cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of providing a positive user experience. You can opt out of Google by visiting their privacy policy. We have no control over these third parties and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies for any questions.

 

We may use Google Analytics which is one of the most popular, advanced and trusted analytics solutions on the web. It helps us to understand how you use the Website and how we can improve your experience. These cookies track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging and great content for you. You can find more information on Google Analytics cookies on their official site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with the exception of the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us such as our Website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that assist in the operation of the Website, and any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here.

  • We may disclose your information in order to comply with national regulations related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the Website.

We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with transfer from Personal blog into Company structure, during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no

method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

At the moment Your information will be stored only in our Website hosted by Wix, whose service agreement is entitled to respecting Privacy requirements. There will be no information in outside by our behalf! servers, files or cloud.

 

NEWSLETTER AND E-MAIL MARKETING

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your address to third parties except as explained in previous disclosure of your information section. 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails from us clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing e-mails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these e-mails or by contacting us. 

 

LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer are governed according to Finnish and European Union Law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the city of Helsinki, Finland.